Saturday’s scores

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY’S GAMES

IHSA SEMIFINALS

CLASS 8A

Bolingbrook 22, Naperville Central 19

Loyola 28, Glenbard North 13

CLASS 7A

WW South 21, St. Rita 14

Boylan 16, Lake Zurich 10

CLASS 6A

Richwoods 34, Lemont 31, 2 OT

Prairie Ridge 33, Batavia 22

CLASS 5A

Joliet Catholic 49, Sacred Heart-Griffin 7

Montini 35, Kaneland 31

CLASS 4A

Rochester 41, Charleston 13

Richmond-Burton 40, Stillman Valley 28

CLASS 3A

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 49, Greenville 19

Aurora Christian 50, Tolono Unity 26

CLASS 2A

Casey-Westfield 14, Maroa-Forsyth 7

Morrison 28, Stark County 0

CLASS 1A

Tuscola 33, Brown County 14

Dakota 25, Aquin 21

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Simeon 36, Harper 8

FRIDAY’S STATE FINALS

At Memorial Stadium, Champaign

CLASS 4A

Rochester vs. Richmond-Burton, 7

CLASS 3A

Mt. Carmel, Ill. vs. Aurora Christian, 4

CLASS 2A

Casey-Westfield vs. Morrison, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Tuscola vs. Dakota, 10 a.m.

SATURDAY’S STATE FINALS

At Memorial Stadium, Champaign

CLASS 8A

Bolingbrook vs. Loyola, 7

CLASS 7A

WW South vs. Boylan, 4

CLASS 6A

Richwoods vs. Prairie Ridge, 1 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Joliet Catholic vs. Montini, 10 a.m.

FRIDAY’S PREP BOWL

At Gately Stadium

Mount Carmel vs. Simeon, noon

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

NONCONFERENCE

Lincoln Park 66, Hyde Park 32

Lincoln Park (2-0): Jazmin Benitez 17 pts; Jasmine Williams 16 pts; Michel Washington 15 pts

Lincoln-Way Central 40, Plainfield North 33

Lincoln-Way Central: Kelsie Foster 11 pts; Autumn Schults 9 pts, 9 rebs

St. Francis de Sales 50, Ellison 36

Woodstock North 46, Maine East 33

Woodstock North (2-0): Haylee Nutter 19 pts; Kaitlin Chamberlain 14 pts

ANDREW

Oak Lawn 55, Joliet West 53

Oak Lawn: LaTondra Brooks 24 pts

Rich Central 49, Andrew 43

Rich Central: Chaz Duson 12 pts; Alex Stanford 10 pts

BEECHER

Black

Peotone 47, Shepard 27

Bradley-Bourbonnais 49, St. Anne 43 (OT)

Orange

Beecher 42, Coal City 26

Beecher: Amari Griffin 23 pts

Illiana Christian 50, Brmen 28

Illiana Christian: Jaclene Bonnema 16 pts; Megan Knapper 9 pts

BENET/NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Benet 64, Metea Valley 37

BUFFALO GROVE

Barrington 52, Westinghouse 40

Maine South 55, Grayslake Central 21

Libertyville 39, Buffalo Grove 33

BURLINGTON CENTRAL

Belvidere North 65, Elgin 20

Belvidere North (3-0): Kirsten Larson 17 pts

Harlem 56, Elgin 28

Harlem (1-1): Serina Cortinez 20 pts

DEERFIELD

Niles West 56, Evanston 36

No. 25 Niles West (3-0): Jewell Loyd 38 pts, 14 rebs, 6 steals, 3 blocks

DUNDEE-CROWN

Hononegah 73, Dundee-Crown 37

South Elgin 56, Crystal Lake South 36

South Elgin: Becca Smith, Kennede Miller 12 pts each

ELGIN ACADEMY

Willows 31, Hiawatha 28, title

WIllows (4-0): Monica Hinderer 15 pts, 8 rebs; Brigid Walsh 9 pts

Harvest Christian 32, Elgin Academy 19

Harvest Christian (2-1): Sydney Doby 14 pts, 11 rebs

ELK GROVE

Lake Park 53, Elk Grove 46

Lake Park (2-1): Alexis Hahn 27 pts, 6 rebs, 6 steals; Alyssa Hernandez 13 pts, 11 rebs

FENTON

Addison Trail 45, Fenton 39

Northside 40, Leyden 18

Northside (1-1): Lauren Antosz 9 pts, 4 rebs

GENEVA

Geneva 62, Antioch 40

Montini 58, Providence 28

No.8 Montini (1-0): Nikia Edom 16 pts

Morgan Park 79, Oswego 27

GLENBARD EAST

Downers North 50, Glenbard East 32

Downers North: Sarah Costello 14 pts; Izzy Greenblatt 12 pts

Glenbard South 48, Crete-Monee 27

Glenbard South: Theresa Scheet 10 pts

Glenbard West 44, Glenbard North 36

Glenbard West (1-0): Caitlin Sloane 14 pts; Natalie Noland, Abby Keirnan 9 pts each

Oswego East 45, Rosary 44

Oswego East: Arneasa Blair 18 pts

HINSDALE SOUTH

Sandburg 68, Hinsdale Central 44

Stagg 41, Hinsdale South 35

Stagg (1-1): Casey McMahon 14 pts; Revi McMahon 13 pts

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION

Kaneland 35, Regina 24

Kaneland (1-0): Kelly Evers 11 pts, 6 rebs; Ashley Prost 8 pts, 7 rebs, 3 assists

IMSA

Rock Island 43, Yorkville 23, title

Aurora Christian 53, IMSA 37, third

Aurora Christian: Alyssa Henzel 19 pts, 11 rebs; Mackenzie Bollinger 14 pts, 6 steals

Timothy Christian 52, St. Francis 50, fifth

Timothy Christian (2-1): Tessa Bosman 16 pts, 17 rebs; Cassidy Block 16 pts, 12 rebs

LAKE ZURICH

Fremd 86, Lakes 44

Lake Zurich 55, Cary-Grove 30

LYONS

Downers South 37, Lyons 19

MUNDELEIN

Tinley Park 61, Mundelein 52

Tinley Park (1-3): Caitlin Suddeth 22 pts, 8 steals

NILES NORTH

Fenwick 93, Johnsburg 46

No.14 Fenwick (2-0): Jade Owens 17 pts; Meredith Boardman, Marek Burchett 15 pts each; Maya Garland 14 pts

Proviso East 67, Niles North 61

Proviso East (2-0): Kalea Parks 28 pts; Jakeisha Wells 9 pts, 11 rebs, 3 blocks; Stacey Welch 9 pts, 8 assists

Resurrection 46, Wheeling 43

RICHARDS

Lincoln-Way East 56, Richards 36, title

Lincoln-Way East (4-0): Caitlin McMahon 18 pts; Taylor Johnson 9 pts;

Thornton 38, T.F. South 36, third

Thornton (2-1): Dasia McByrd 14 pts

Curie 44, Eisenhower 31

Curie (2-1): Shamiah Oliver 19 pts; Christina Griffin 16 pts

Evergreen Park 41, Reavis 34

Evergreen Park (1-2): Megan Beckow 15 pts; Jasmine Elem 12 pts

RICH SOUTH

Hillcrest 84, Thornton 29

No.3 Hillcrest (2-0): Shannise Heady 17 pts; Jasmine Sanders 11 pts

Lincoln-Way North 46, Chicago Christian 27

Rich East 65, Bishop McNamara 51

Rich South 57, Bloom 46

ROCKFORD AUBURN

Bartlett 79, Rockford Auburn 27

No.11 Bartlett (3-0): Kristin Conniff 19 pts, 4 rebs; Haley Videckis 14 pts, 7 rebs, 5 steals

ROMEOVILLE

Romeoville 75, Guilford 49

Romeoville (3-0): Kiera Currie 16 pts; Brianna Harris 13 pts; Abby Smith 11 pts

SCHAUMBURG

Boylan 43, St. Charles East 35

Glenbrook South 53, Schaumburg 37

WW South 54, Proviso West 27

WAUBONSIE VALLEY

Huntley 51, Naperville North 46

Huntley (1-1): Abbey Shaw 14 pts, 5 rebs

WILLOWBROOK

Walther Lutheran 56, St. Joseph 54

Walther Lutheran: Isimeme Edeko 16 pts

FRIDAY’S LATE RESULTS

NILES NORTH

Fenwick 69, Wheelin 64

WILLOWBROOK

Plainfield East 35, East Aurora 31

St. Joseph 63, Willowbrook 55

Walther Lutheran 71, Providence-St. Mel 10

GIRLS SWIMMING

SATURDAY’S STATE FINALS

At New Trier

Teams: New Trier 177, Fenwick 162, Rosary 136.5, Loyola 126, Glenbrook South 97, Neuqua Valley 85, Downers North 82, Lyons 60.5, Hinsdale Central 47, Lake Forest 39

200 freestyle: Rachel Stoehr, Lake Forest, 1:49.16; Stephanie Marchuk, New Trier, 1:49.59; Elly Vitek, Lyons, 1:50.97; Connie Hsu, Glenbard West, 1:51.22; Maddy Sims, Downers North, 1:51.70; Morgan Dickson, Libertyville, 1:52.43; Rachel Burke, Rosary, 1:51.57; Barbra Brottman, Deerfield, 1:52.93; Amanda Petro, Hersey, 1:52.95; Emily Launer, Rosary, 1:53.10; Morgan Scott, New Trier, 1:53.41; Stephanie Horwitz, Glenbrook North, 1:53.47

200 IM: Emma Smith, St. Charles East, 2:02.82; Sarah Sykstus, Rosary, 2:03.88, Michelle Garland, Loyola, 2:04.58; Meagan Popp, St. Charles North, 2:05.46; Mallory Remick, Loyola, 2:05.89; Courtney Taylor, Neuqua Valley, 2:06.26; Paulina Kaminski, Fenwick, 2:05.87; Riley Hayward, New Trier, 2:07.21; Jen Law, Naperville North, 2:07.25; Cheyenne DeGraff, Lincoln - Way North, 2:07.40; Lori Lynn, Belleville East, 2:08.11; Mika Hlavin, Lake Forest, 2:13.36

50 freestyle: Olivia Smoliga, Glenbrook South, 22.55; Evan Swenson, Loyola, 23.29; Marisa Barton, Crystal Lake Central, 23.97; Maureen Barron, Fenwick, 24.08; Edan Scott, Niles West, 24.20; Taylor Patterson, New Trier, 24.30; Madeline Hunt, Waubonsie Valley, 24.02; Erika Elliott, Barrington, 24.03; Rose Thompson, Byron, 24.27; Nikol Lagodzinska, St. Ignatius, 24.33; Katherine Hare, Rosary, 24.37; Mekenna Scheitlin, Barrington, 24.42

Diving: Erin Purdy, Deerfield, 405.95; Kaitlyn Neiheisel, Lincoln-Way East, 382.15; Juliette Corboy, North Shore, 380.35; Caroline Grant, New Trier, 378.95; Meghan Downey, Downers North, 378.45; Taylor Kramer, Benet, 365.55; Taylor Eggenberger, Waubonsie Valley, 358.80; Olivia Loucks, New Trier, 356.20; Kyleigh Seibert, Lincoln-Way East, 352.75; Grace Miller, Rosary, 347.95; Alyssa Applebee, Morris, 341.75; Dana Liva, Mt. Prospect, 337.35

100 butteryfly: Mimi Schneider, Fenwick, 53.57; Connie Hsu, Glenbard West, 54.66; Gia Dalesandro, Neuqua Valley, 55.71; Sarah Sykstus, Rosary, 55.73; Genna Heidkamp, Hinsdale Central, 55.93; Jen Law, Naperville North, 55.98; Molly Coonce, Rosary, 55.51; Gabby Sims, Downers North, 55.70; Veronica Gibson, Fenwick, 56.81; Lori Lynn, Belleville East, 56.87; Lauren Zima, St. Charles North, 56.91; Maddy Sims, Downers North, 57.22

100 freestyle: Olivia Smoliga, Glenbrook South, 48.92; Samantha James, New Trier, 49.94; Maddie Monroe, Alton, 51.52; Elly Vitek, Lyons, 51.73; Rachel Burke, Rosary, 51.73; Mallory Remick, Loyola, 51.87; Erin Falconer, Mundelein, 51.88; Louisa Hoffman, Lyons, 51.89; Nikol Lagodzinska, St. Ignatius, 52.30; Katie Wells, Glenbrook South, 52.40; Erika Elliot, Barrington, 52.45; Morgan Scott, New Trier, 52.53

500 freestyle: Rachel Stoehr, Lake Forest, 4:50.14; Stephanie Marchuk, New Trier, 4:52.42; Emma Smith, St. Charles East, 4:56.74; Emily Launer, Rosary, 4:57.62; Julia Roller, Naperville Central, 4:57.92; Morgan Dickson, Libertyville, 4:58.00; Christina Favia, Benet, 4:59.01; Abbey King, Hinsdale Central, 4:59.89; Campbell Costley, New Trier, 5:00.26; Jennifer Weigand, Hinsdale Central, 5:00.97; Kristen Worthington, Hinsdale Central, 5:02.71; Veronica Gibson, Fenwick, 5:04.49

100 backstroke: Gabby Sims, Downers North, 55.80; Jessica Sutherland, New Trier, 56.73; Madison Blaydes, Stevenson, 56.96; Gia Dalesandro, Neuqua Valley, 57.27; Amanda Moran, Lockport, 57.68; Maya Skorupski, West Chicago, 57.93; Sloane McDermott, Lincoln-Way-East, 57.26; Hannah Lillioja, Hinsdale Central, 57.38; Madeleine Jardeleza, Loyola, 57.69; Kate Canfield, Rosary, 57.84; Ruby Powell, Deerfield, 57.99; Nicole Huffman, Palatine, 57.95

100 breaststroke: Paulina Kaminski, Fenwick, 1:03.96; Megan Sellers, Metea Valley, 1:04.47; Michelle Garland, Loyola, 1:04.51; Haley Wickham, Fenwick, 1:04.81; Molly Coonce, Rosary, 1:04.86; Rachel Prorok, Naperville North, 1:05.62; Kara Lucenti, New Trier, 1:04.78; Riley Hayward, New Trier, 1:04.95; Hallie Hengels, Glenbrook South, 1:05.54; Courtney Taylor, Neuqua Valley, 1:05.73; Julia Roller, Naperville Central, 1:05.93; Cheyenne DeGraff, Lincoln-Way-North, 1:06.76

200 medley relay: Fenwick (Maggie Sheean, Haley Wickham, Mimi Schneider, Maureen Barron), 1:43.39; New Trier (Jessica Sutherland, Riley Hayward, Samantha James, Taylor Patterson), 1:43.88; Glenbrook South (Olivia Smoliga, Hallie Hengels, Kimmy Durkin, Katie Wells), 1:43.94; Rosary (Kate Canfield, Molly Coonce, Sarah Sykstus, Katherine Hare), 1:44.84; Loyola (Madeleine Jardeleza, Michelle Garland, Maria Jardeleza, Evan Swenson), 1:45.22; Neuqua Valley (Gia Dalesandro, Courtney Taylor, Brooke Bedford, Maggie Maxstadt), 1:45.81; Hinsdale Central (Hannah Lilliojioja, Lindsay Pavich, Genna Keidkamp, Jen Coady), 1:47.27; Naperville North (Michelle Law, Rachel Prorok, Jen Law, Becca Bogle), 1:47.88; St. Charles North (Lauren Reynolds, Megan Popp, Lauren Zima, Emily Ponte), 1:48.29; Deerfield (Ruby Powell, Hayley Levin, Alexis Melchiorre, Alexa Scanlan), 1:48.67; Oswego East (Hannah McDowell, Emily Wulff, Sydney Lloyd, Erin Newman), 1:48.93; Mundelein (Erin Falconer, Jennifer Kordick, Meghan Falconer, Karrie Kozokar), 1:50.00

200 freestyle relay: Fenwick (Mimi Schneider, Paulina Kaminski, Haley Wickham, Maureen Barron), 1:34.04; Glenbrook South (Olivia Smoliga, Niki Wells, Anna Veselovsky, Katie Wells), 1:34.8; New Trier (Jessica Sutherland, Morhan Scott, Stephanie Marchuk, Samantha James), 1:34.92; Loyola (Michelle Garland, Mallory Remick, Evan Swenson, Claire Rushin), 1:35.27; Rosary (Rachel Burke, Sarah Sytskus, Katherine Hare, Erin Hart), 1:35.84; Downers North (Emily Albrecht, Maddy Sims, Gabby Sims, Gabriele Serniute), 1:36.11; Neuqua Valley (Riley Schroeder, Megan Childs, Tara Blanzy, Maggie Maxstadt), 1:36.51; Lyons (Louisa Hoffman, Elly Vitek, Jennifer Weigand, Kristine Rosenberger), 1:37.33; Glenbrook North (Christina Park, Abigail Rosenberg, Molly Orbon, Stephanie Horwitz), 1:37.8; Hinsdale Central (Lindsay Pavich, Genna Heidkamp, Lindsay Pavich, Kerry Grosshans), 1:37.88; Lake Forest (Mika Hlavin, Olivia Campbell, Eleanor Meeks, Rachel Stoehr), 1:37.89; Naperville Central (Maria Villa, Erin Stevens, Lauren Gunn, Emily Sejna), 1:37.95

400 freestyle relay: Fenwick (Paulina Kaminski, Maureen Barron, Mimi Schneider, Haley Wickham), 3:25.22; New Trier (Campbell Costley, Morgan Scott, Stephanie Marchuk, Samantha James), 3:26.11; Loyola (Claire Rushin, Mallory Remick, Evan Swenson, Madeline Jardeleza), 3:28.39; Downers North (Gabriele Serniute, Maddy Sims, Gabby Sims, Hannah Kaufmann), 3:30.02; Lyons (Louisa Hoffman, Elly Vitek, Jennifer Weigand, Kristine Rosenberger), 3:30.86; Neuqua Valley (Riley Schroeder, Tara Blanzy, Megan Childs, Gia Dalesandro), 3:31.69; Rosary (Emily Launer, Rachel Burke, Molly Coonce, Erin Hart), 3:30.97; Mundelein (Erin Falconer, Amy Klink, Jennifer Kordik, Karrie Kozokar), 3:31.05; Glenbrook South (Kelly Cordes, Kimmy Durkin, Katie Wells, Hallie Hengels), 3:31.19; Hinsdale Central (Fotini Kaufman, Abbey King, Genna Heidkamp, Jen Coady), 3:31.53; Glenbrook North (Abigail Rosenberg, Colleen Doolan, Molly Orbon, Stephanie Horwitz), 3:31.53; Lake Forest (Mika Hlavin, Olivia Campbell, Eleanor Meeks, Rachel Stoehr), 3:34.08

For more girls basketball coverage visit yourseason.com.

© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.

Comments  Click here to view or make a comment