Saturday’s scores

Updated: September 24, 2011 9:34PM



SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

BIG SHOULDERS

Schurz 7, Taft 0

GREAT LAKES

Lindblom 14, Phoenix 8

Lindblom: Glen Smith 19 carries, 100 yds; Joel Lloyd 2 catches, 86 yds, TD; 12 tackles

Phillips 54, Dyett 0

Westinghouse 34, Ag. Science 12

HEARTLAND

Brooks 52, Senn 0

Harper 56, Hope 0

INTER-CITY 1

Sullivan 2, Woodlawn 0 forfeit

INTER-CITY 2

Corliss 38, Kennedy 28

Washington 40, Tilden 0

Washington (3-2, 2-1): Hector Ochoa, Gabrielle Lopez 2 rushing TD each

INTER-CITY 3

Noble Street 22, Rauner 8

Pritzker 28, Comer 24

Pritzker (5-0): Abdullah Alghazali 21 carries, 121 yds, 4 TD; Michael Ortega 9-for-16, 151 yds

INTER-CITY 4

Bulls Prep 14, Urban Prep West 0

Farragut 42, Muchin 0

LAND OF LINCOLN

Fenger 38, Julian 0

Harlan 19, Raby 18

PRAIRIE STATE

Hubbard 57,. Bogan 20

RED BIRD

Simeon 42, Curie 12

SECOND CITY

DuSable 18, Uplift 6

DuSable (4-1, 2-1): Jermaine Atkins 6-for-12, 84 yds, 2 TD; Michael Thomas 4 catches, 52 yds, TD; D.J. Vallard 4 carries, 52 yds; Keith Black 2 sacks, 5 tackles

Urban Prep-Englewood 48, Douglass 8

WINDY CITY

Manley 26, Perspectives-Calumet 18

Manley (3-2, 2-1): Charles Garrett 13 carries, 121 yds, 2 TD; Jamahri Colbert 62-yd fumble return for TD; Terrence Ligon 9 carries, 62 yds, TD

Marshall 22, Hyde Park 6

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Waukegan 27, Niles West 14

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Joliet Catholic vs. Benet at Benedictine, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 44, Hoffman Estates 6

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

Grant 48, Round Lake 13

Grant (3-2, 1-1): Kyle Whitman 22 carries, 182 yds, 2 TD; Jonathan Wells 15 carries, 180 yds, 4 TD

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Alden-Hebron 41, Christian Liberty 6

Hope Academy 52, Luther North 16

North Shore 63, Hiawatha 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Shepard 50, Reavis 26

Shepard (3-2, 2-1): Jimmy McClinton 3 rushing TD; 2 passing TD; Londell Lee 64-yd TD catch; Martice Weathers 4-yd TD catch

SOUTHLAND

Rich East 35, Rich Central 29

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Joliet West 21, Joliet Central 0

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew 44, Thornridge 6

Andrew (2-3, 2-1): Tyler Hook 3 passing TD

Bradley-Bourbonnais 24, Thornwood 21

Thornton 35, Stagg 14

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Larkin 22, Elgin 21

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 41, Oak Park-River Forest 6

Hinsdale Central 33, Lyons 10

NONCONFERENCE

Hales 44, Lake Forest Academy 35

Loyola 33, Gordon Tech 7

North Lawndale 72, UIC Prep 0

FRIDAY’S LATE RESULT

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Proviso East 48, Willowbrook 6

BOYS SOCCER

Argo 4, Bloom 0

Argo (13-1): Krystian Nowak, Jonathan Marquez goal, assist each

Aurora Central 5, IMSA 4

Batavia 4, Downers North 1

Deerfield 4, Waukegan 1

Deerfield (11-3-1): Jason Kayne 2 goals; Miles Beauseigneur, Joey Calistri goal each

East Aurora 4, Oswego 0

Elgin 2, Plainfield South 2

Huntley 6, Winnebago 0

Huntley (9-3-3): Lucas Baker 3 goals

Joliet Central 3, Andrew 2

Lake Park 2, Metea Valley 0

Lake Park (10-4-1): Oliver Huerta goal, assist; Joe Passarelli goal

Lemont 4, Downers South 0

Leyden 6, St. Ignatius 1

Leyden (8-2-3): Volodymyr Bereskyy goal, assist

Lincoln-Way Central 4, Bolingbrook 2

Lincoln-Way East 1, Lincoln-Way North 0

Lincoln-Way East (4-5-4): Jake Stokes goal; William Will assist

Marian Catholic 1, Illiana Christian 0

Marian Catholic (8-7-3): Tommy Brannigan goal; Zach Henry assist

McHenry 1, DeKalb 0

McHenry (11-1-1): Dylan Clohessy goal;, Frank Valle 6 saves

Naperville Central 2, Hinsdale Central 0

Northside 2, Latin 1

St. Rita 1, Oak Lawn 0

St. Rita (8-6): John Snowbolwski goal

Tinley Park 5, Evergreen Park 2

Tinley Park (3-5): Keaton Klaff 2 goals, 2 assists

U-High 2, De La Salle 1

U-High (5-5-3): Shane Veeneman 2 goals

West Aurora 3, Romeoville 1

West Auora (11-6): Alvaro Perez, Steve Rivera, Danny Rotolo goal each

Wheeling 5, Schurz 0

ST. CHARLES EAST

Glenbard North 4, Marmion 3, title

Glenbard North (7-5-2): Jon Colucci goal, 3 assists; Ryan Scott, Ryan Anderson, Yhedia Akif goal each

Plainfield Central 1, St. Charles East 0

Plainfield Central (10-5-1): Josh Rosenbaum goal

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Ag. Science d. Brooks 29-27, 25-10

ELK GROVE

Barrington d. Crystal Lake South 20-25, 25-18, 15-6

Barrington d. Elk Grove 25-13, 25-16

Barrington d. Lakes 25-21, 24-26, 15-7

Barrington d. Stevenson 25-21, 25-13

Barrington d. Willowbrook 25-20, 25-10

Crystal Lake South d. Elk Grove 25-6, 25-17

Crystal Lake South d. Lakes 25-16, 222-25, 15-5

Crystal Lake South d. Willowbrook 25-14, 25-10

Elk Grove d. Willowbrook 25-21, 26-27, 15-10

Stevenson d. Crystal Lake South 25-18, 26-27, 15-12

Stevenson d. Elk Grove 25-22, 22-25, 15-11

Stevenson d. Lakes 25-20, 25-20

Stevenson d. Willowbrook 25-23, 25-23

Lakes d. Willowbrook 25-22, 25-7

Lakes d. Elk Grove 16-25, 25-22, 15-11

PROSPECT

Libertyville d. Lake Park 25-16, 25-19

Libertyville d. Maine East 25-10, 25-15

Libertyville d. McHenry 25-12, 25-19

Libertyville d. Palatine 25-12, 25-15

Libertyville d. Prospect 25-9, 25-20

RICH EAST

Division A

Mother McAuley d. Lyons 25-19, 25-21

Mother McAuley d. Andrew 25-15, 25-19

Lyons d. Providence 25-23, 25-11

Marist d. Providence 25-21, 25-18

Divison B

Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way East 25-22, 29-27

Sandburg d. St. Francis 27-25, 25-15

Lincoln-Way East d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-10, 25-16

St. Francis d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-21, 25-12

Divison C

Lockport d. Chicago Christian 25-16, 25-15

Lockport d. Marian Catholic 25-13, 25-16

Downers South d. Chicago Christian 25-19, 25-16

Marian Catholic d. Downers South 25-19, 26-24

Divison D

Andrew d. Lemont 25-18, 27-25

Andrew d. Queen of Peace 25-13, 25-22

Lemont d. Rich East 25-12, 25-15

Queen of Peace d. Rich East 25-11, 25-15

WAUBONSIE VALLY

Guilford d. Oswego 32-30, 25-22

Hinsdale South d. Lincoln-Way North 25-20, 25-12

Hinsdale South d. Neuqua Valley 25-19, 25-12

Neuqua Valley d. Oswego 25-19, 25-20

Neuqua Valley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-19, 18-25, 25-16

Oswego d. Bolingbrook 25-23, 25-23

Plainfield Central d. Oswego 25-20, 18-25, 25-21

Rosary d. Neuqua Valley 25-23, 20-25, 25-19

St. Ignatius d. Lincoln-Way North 21-25, 25-20, 25-20

Waubonsie Valley d. Lincoln-Way North 25-16, 21-25, 25-19

Waubonsie Valley d. Oswego 28-26, 25-16

BOYS GOLF

LYONS

Teams: Lyons 299, Fenwick 317, Nazareth 341, St. Ignatius 375

M: Kevin Carlson, Lyons, Ryan Hudson, Lyons, 73

GIRLS GOLF

ROLLING MEADOWS

Teams: Warren 371, Geneva 384, Glenbard South 395, Wheeling 399, Rolling Meadows 407, Maine West 409, Nazareth 414, Rosary 418, Elk Grove 422, Hinckley-Big Rock 504

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

GRANT

Teams: Grayslake Central 75, Richmond-Burton 103, Fenton 108, Marengo 159, Round Lake 160, Carmel 164, Lakes 171, Fox Lake 192, Grayslake North 212, Vernon Hills 246

Individuals: Ken Matuszak, Carmel, 16; Ryan Prais, Lakes, 16:03; Torben Hoffmeyer, Marengo, 16:17; Kevin Boyle, Grayslake Central, 16:18.02; Fabiel Urzua, Fenton, 16:18:73; Kevin Orozco, Grayslake Central, 16:23; Spencer Friske, Lake Forest Academy, 16:30; Joshua Camp, Lakes, 16:34; Alex Kebs, Johnsburg, 16:35; Angel Carrera, Round Lake, 16:36; D.J. Wolfram, Richmond-Burton, 16:44; Peter Audrain, Grant, 16:49; Jorge Costilla, Grant, 16:49; Alex Warkenthien, Carmel, 16:55; David Alvarez, Marengo, 16:56

HERSCHER

Teams: Hersher 45, Clifton Central 65, Gardner 72, Fieldcrest 93, Beecher 99, Rantoul 103

Individuals: Tim Johnson, Manteno, 16:10; Ray LaFree, 16:12; Colin Mangold, Henry-Midland, 16:26; Alex Pettis, Henry-Midland, 16:29; Nathan Lemenager, Herscher, 16:37; Andy Marcotte, Herscher, 16:41; Lane Hoffman, Gardner, 16:44; Sean Hurley, Bishop McNamara, 16:46; Mike Polzin, Beecher, 16:56; Christopher Leigh, Fieldcrest, 17:04

PALATINE

Teams: Palatine 110, Rock Bridge (Mo.) 126, York 136, Niles North 178, New Trier 179, Prairie Ridge 209, Loyola 218, Lake Zurich 222, Barrington 230, St. Charles North 277

Individuals: Leland Later, New Trier, 14:34.4; Todd Ford, Loyola, 14:35.1; Jack Keelan, St. Ignatius, 14:35.6; Erik Peterson, Barrington, 14:41.8; Grant Nykaza, Beecher, 14:42.3; Mitch Wilkins, 14:42.7; Pat Juras, Lake Zurich, 14:48.4; Anthony Gregorio, Palatine, 14:49.2; Aron Sebhat, Niles North, 14:52; Alex Baker, Crystal Lake Central, 14:55.3; Jordan Cook, Rock Bridge, 14:55.7; Caleb Wilfong, Rock Bridge, 14:58.6; William Hague, Loyola, 14:59.6; Scott Milling, York, 15:01.7; Peter Tomkiewicz, Palatine, 15:05.8

PLAINFIELD SOUTH

Teams: Plainfield South 38, Neuqua Valley 46, Naperville Central 51, Minooka 121, Lemont 168, Bradley-Bourbonnais 182, Plainfield North 198, Morris 202

Individuals: Tyler Ryan, Plainfield South, 16:22; Dan Wooldridge, Plainfield North, 16:33; Dan Lathrop, Plainfield South, 16:37; Matt Stern, Naperville Central, 16:42; Cody Dyer, Plainfield South, 16:42; Kyle Blacker, Neuqua Valley, 16:50; Steven Krauklis, Neuqua Valley, 16:52; Shelton Boclair, Neuqua Valley, 16:54; Forrest Thayer, Naperville Central 16:55; Ren Rooney, Naperville Central, 16:57; Kevin Burgoni, Naperville Central, 16:58; Xander Jacobson, Neuqua Valley, 16:58; Ben Cederoth, Neuqua Valley, 17:03; Joey Weis, Plainfield South, 17:04; Misael Tobias, Plainfield South, 17:07

STERLING

Teams: Belvidere North 20, Geneva 49, Sycamore 118, Plainfield Central 142, Rochelle 160, Rock Falls 203, Belvidere 234, Auburn 235, Sterling 249, Sandwich 261

Individuals: Paxon Menard, Belvidere North, 15:27; Garrett Lee, Belvidere North, 15:28; Tyler Yunk, Belvidere North, 15:28; Simon Thorpe, Dixon, 15:32; Michael Bianchina, Geneva, 15:40; Will Crocker, Belvidere North, 15:53; Brad Anderson, Plainfield Central, 16:03; Dylan Harkness, Sterling 16:06; Nate Wendt, Geneva, 16:09; Cole Considine, Belvidere North, 16:14; Ryan Ramussen, Geneva, 16:15

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

GRANT

Teams: Marengo 31, Grayslake Central 68, Marian Catholic 108, Carmel 135, Wauconda 152, Grant 186, Richmond-Burton 195, Waukegan 200, Lake Villa 244, Fenton 259

Individuals: Katie Adams, Marengo, 18:09; Lindsey Lewis, Grant, 18:33; Allie Sprague, Marengo, 18:34; Caitlin Murhpy, Carmel, 18:44; Kathryn Dean, Lakes, 19:09; Lexi Olson, Marengo, 19:19; Sarah Myss, Carmel, 19:27; Korina Gomez, Grayslake Central, 19:49; Paige Malinowski, Marengo, 19:51; Rosalba Trujillo, Waukegan, 19:53; Emma Baumert, Marian Catholic, 20:01; Katie St. Clair, Marengo, 20:03; Elsie Rehberg, Grayslake Central, 20:05; Jordan Larson, Grayslake Central, 20:08; Becky May, Grayslake Central, 20:09

HERSCHER

Teams: Bishop McNamara 58, Henry Midland 64, Beecher 83, Herscher 114, Seneca 115, Fieldcrest 120, Prarie Central 141

Individuals: Maria Baldwin, Fieldcrest, 19:01; Savannah Baldauf, Seneca, 19:12; Megan Kates, Herscher, 19:45; Jill Monier, Henry-Midland, 19:47; Larissa Swanson, Beecher, 20:06; Elizabeth Stam, Bishop McNamara, 20:24; Hannah Crowley, Bishop McNamara, 20:25; Nicole Woodall, Henry-Midland, 20:29; Melanie Yanke, Henry-Midland, 20:30; Sam Grace, Prairie 20:32

PALATINE

Teams: Assumption 80, WW South 134, Lake Park 153, Palatine 157, Lyons 201, Barrington 208, Crystal Lake Central 216, Prospect 218, Rock Bridge (Mo.) 229, Cary-Grove 291

Individuals: Kaylee Flanagan, Lake Park, 16:51.3; Emily Leonard, Maine South, 17:22; Brooke Wolfe, Prospect, 17:25.8; Megan Lemersal, Maine South, 17:35.1; Katherine Receveur, Assumption, 17:36; Jessica Lincoln, Palatine, 17:38.5; Tess Wasowicz, Palatine, 17:39.1; Lisa Gordon, Lyons, 17:41; Sami Staples, Crystal Lake Central, 17:43.3; Emily Bean, Assumption, 17:46.5; Kayal Kighlinger, WW South, 17:50.9; Bailey Davis, Assumption, 17:54.5; Gabrielle Hesslau, Downers North, 17:55; Kristi Del Prato, Libertyville, 17:55.4; Hanna Winter, St. Viator, 17:55.8

SANDBURG

Teams: Marian Catholic 310, Lyons 331, Hinsdale South 357, Mother McAuley 366, St. Ignatius 366, Sandburg 370, Downers North 370, Oak Forset 389, York 410, Stagg 410, Joliet 436, Lincoln-Way Central

Individuals: Sylvie Brick, Marian Catholic, 68; Bree Veazey, Marian Catholic, 71; Ciara Rattana, Lyons, 72; Taylor Lambertsen, Stagg, 81; Emma Pasquinelli, Lyons, 83; Sam Buddig, Hinsdale South, 84; Colleen Duffy, Downers North, 84; Jessica Sachs, Hinsdale South, 84

STERLING

Teams: Geneva 71, Kaneland 72, Dixon 76, Freeport 119, Belvidere North 145, Rock Falls 154, Sycamore 158, Rosary 217, Hampshire 234, Rochelle 248

Individuals: Cassoe Kruse, Hampshire, 17:53; Brittany Schwarz, Dixon, 18:16; Abby Dodis, Kaneland, 18:28; Ellie Willging, Freeport, 18:29; Victoria Clinton, Kaneland, 18:44; Maggie Lalowski, Sycamore, 18:45; Brooke Nusser, Geneva, 18:49; Haley Thorpe, Dixon, 18:53; Michelle Dobbs, Rochelle, 19:10; Kathryn Adelman, Geneva, 19:13

GIRLS TENNIS

LEMONT

Teams: Nazareth 32, Lemont 27, Elmwood Park 21, Romeoville 15, Coal City 13, Bolingbrook 11, Oak Lawn 7, Montini 6

OSWEGO

Batavia 5, Aurora Central 0

Batavia 3, Naperville North 2

Batavia 5, Oswego 0

REAVIS

Teams: Marist 109, Reavis 59, Walther Lutheran 57, Queen of Peace 50

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Teams: Plainfield Central 37, Riverside-Brookfield 32, Elk Grove 25, Addison Trail 13

WEST AURORA

WW South 5, Waubonsie Valley 2

York 6, West Aurora 1

York 5, WW South 2

WHEATON NORTH

Benet 5, Glenbard West 1

Benet 6, Neuqua Valley 0

Benet 6, Wheaton North 0

Glenbard West 5, Neuqua Valley 1

Glenbard West 6, Wheaton North 0

Neuqua Valley 4, Wheaton North 2

© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.

Comments  Click here to view or make a comment