Saturday’s results

Updated: February 25, 2012 10:24PM



WRESTLING

SATURDAY’S STATE FINALS RESULTS

at Bloomington

CLASS 3A

Sandburg 30, Oak Park-River Forest 24, title

Glenbard North 34, Barrington 21, third

Semifinals

Oak Park-River Forest 35, Barrington 21

Sandburg 29, Glenbard North 25

Quarterfinals

Oak Park-River Forest 44, Harlem 24

Barrington 44, Naperville Central 16

Sandburg 33, Lockport 24

Glenbard North 36, Minooka 24

CLASS 2A

Montini 52, Yorkville 12, title

Bloomington 35, Antioch 23, third

Semifinals

Yorkville 49, Antioch 15

Montini 49, Bloomington 12

Quarterfinals

Yorkville 36, Sycamore 29

Antioch 37, Bowen 33

Bloomington 36, Triad 33

Montini 50, Crystal Lake Central 10

CLASS 1A

LeRoy 40, Lena-Winslow 24, title

Mercer County 40, Sandwich 28, third

Semifinals

Lena-Winslow 38, Sandwich 24

LeRoy 38, Mercer County 27

Quarterfinals

Sandwich 32, Eureka 30

Lena-Winslow 58, Vandalia 9

LeRoy 27, Wilmington 24

Mercer County vs. Monticello, 11

BOYS SWIMMING

SATURDAY’S STATE FINAL RESULTS

at Evanston

Teams: New Trier 250, Naperville North 130, Warren 80, Hinsdale Central 73, Sandburg 73, Mundelein 71, Loyola 67, Normal U-High 67, Glenbrook South 45, Lake Forest 38, Stevenson 38, Naperville Central 33, St. Charles North 31, Champaign Central 27, IMSA 20, Fenwick 20, Oak Park-River Forest 20, Waubonsie Valley 17, Wheaton North Co-op 16, Niles North 15

200 freestyle: Danny Thomson, Hinsdale Central, 1:37.45; Sean Lehane, Naperville Central, 1:39.1; Andrew Eiken, Naperville North, 1:40.52; Sam Skinner, New Trier, 1:40.66; Karol Mlynarski, Niles North, 1:41.1; Nick Kileen, New Trier, 1:41.22; Nick Hasemann, South Elgin, 1:41.76; Peter Grumhaus, Lake Forest, 1:41.8; Chris Dieter, St. Charles North, 1:41.83; Kevin Butz, Naperville North, 1:42.51; Kyle Gannon, St. Charles North, 1:42.66; Nikita Bondarenko, Oak Park-River Forest, 1:43.07

200 IM: Reed Malone, New Trier, 1:48.35; Daniel Conway, Warren, 1:49.42; Nick Bessler, Naperville North, 1:50.82; Maxwell Byers, Edwardsville, 1:52.83; Shaun Seuschek, St. Charles East, 1:54.10; Alex Keller, St. Anthony, 1:52.40; Michael Hamann, Cary-Grove Co-op, 1:52.68; Jake Miller, Normal U-High, 1:53.68; Wesley Marberry, Evanston, 1:54.33; Sam Hiller, Naperville North, 1:56.11; Kevin Ewing, Deerfield, 1:56.88

50 freestyle: Max Grodecki, New Trier, 20.24; Connor Black, Mundelein, 20.54; Blake Lehmann, Champaign Central, 21.0; Langston Fitts, Srevenson, 21.28; Charles Holliday, Rock Island, 21.5; Bryan Wiener, Mundelein, 21.4; Chad Church, Warren, 21.41; Gabe Omo-Osagie, Centennial, 21.51; Brennan Elsas, Normal U-High, 21.61; Mossimo Chavez, Young, 21.73; Sean DeMuro, Riverside-Brookfield, 21.82

Diving: Jordan Sacks, New Trier, 444.25; Michael Nash, Loyola, 419.75; James Lichtenstein, Stevenson, 405.15; Ryan Kujawa, Downers South, 397.85; Ben Lewis, Oak Park-River Forest, 395.65; Liam McLaughlin, Wheaton North Co-op, 391.2; Mark Ciesielski, Wheaton North Co-op, 391.05; Michael Klemm, Rockford Christian Life, 379.65; Andrew Marsh, Lake Forest, 372.15; Joe Cifelli, Marian Catholic, 370.0; Ryan O’Donnell, Hinsdale Central, 369.1; Shay Standley, Pekin, 360.65

100 butterfly: Andrew Jovanovic, Loyola, 48.78; Matt Veldman, Sandburg, 49.5; Sam Stewart, Champaign Central, 49.99; Nick Bessler, Naperville North, 50.23; Sam Skinner, New Trier, 50.31; Brian Walsh, New Trier, 50.95; Chris Neaveill, Peoria Notre Dame, 50.8; Alex Elston, Jacobs Co-op, 50.99; Shaun Seuschek, St. Charles East, 51.02; Alex Snarski, Libertyville, 51.08; Kyle Patnode, Oak Park-River Forest, 51.54

100 freestyle: Grodecki 44.66; Black 45.3; Mangan 45.94; Fitts 46.63; Steven Tan, IMSA, 46.65; Andrew Eiken, Naperville North, 46.95; Adam Stacklin, Waubonsie Valley, 46.35; Mlynarski, 46.62; Strauss 46.71; Lehmann 46.94; Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin, 46.97; Omo-Osagie, 47.67

500 freestyle: Thomson, 4:18.86; Reed Malone, New Trier, 4:21.02; Daniel Conway, Warren, 4:27.24; Killeen, 4:31.4; Jonathon Burke, Conant, 4:32.94; Gannon, 4:33.16; Grumhaus, 4:31.9; Miller. 4:36.25; Jared Schimmelpfenning, Peoria Notre Dame, 4:36.52; Butz. 4:36.61; Bondarenko. 4:36.93; Eric Curia, Naperville North, 4:42.31

100 backstroke: Lehanne, 49.25; Mangan, 49.67; Wiener, 50.31; Hasemann, 50.6; Tan, 51.37; Hiller, 51.54; Pierce Parlier, Oswego East Co-op, 52.06; Kyle Patnode, Oak Park-River Forest, 52.17; Bunning, 52.25; Snarski, 52.32; Tribble, 52.46; Hamann, 52.53

100 breaststroke: Maxwell Byers, Edwardsville, 57.44; Keanu Interone, Sterling, 57.55; Chad Church, Warren, 57.8; Michael Stack, Metea Valley, 57.82; Kyle Aerne, Lakes, 57.98; Eddie Mapel, Hinsdale Central, 58.27; Nicky Zito, Addison Trail Co-op, 58.14; Ian Rodriguez, Buffalo Grove, 58.35; Daniel Jurgens, St. Teresa, 58.79; Jon Salomon, Glenbrook South, 58.85; Grant Smith, New Trier, 59.0; Brayden Amendola, St. Ignatius, 59.63

200 medley relay: New Trier, 1:32.8; Mundelein, 1:33.97; Warren, 1:34:39; Naperville North 1:34.5; Normal U-High, 1:34.86; Loyola, 1:35.07; Hinsdale Central, 1:35.05; Lake Forest, 1:35.45; Sandburg, 1:35.61; Evanston, 1:37.34

200 freestyle relay: New Trier, 1:23.01; Sandburg, 1:24.56; Glenbrook South, 1:25.23; Naperville North, 1:25.58; Fenwick, 1:26.71; Hinsdale Central, 1:25.52; Waubonsie Valley, 1:26.13; Barrington, 1:26.54; St. Charles North, 1:26.62; Stevenson, 1:27.32; Conant, 1:27.68

400 freestyle relay: New Trier, 3:00.22; Sandburg, 3:05.98; Naperville North, 3:06.07; Normal U-High, 3:06.08; Loyola, 3:08.79; Glenbrook South, 3:08.82; Warren, 3:09.9; St. Charles North, 3:11.15; Lake Forest, 3:11.36; Marmion, 3:11.45; Naperville Central, 3:11.62; Hinsdale Central, 3:12.5

BOYS BASKETBALL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

NONCONFERENCE

Proviso East 72, Marquette (Wis.) 52

LaLumiere (Ind.) 82, North Chicago 44

MONDAY’S GAMES
CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

NEUQUA VALLEY

WW South vs. Plainfield North, 7:30

OSWEGO

Hinsdale South vs. Downers North, 6

Oswego vs. East Aurora, 8:10

DOWNERS SOUTH

Oswego East vs. Romeoville, 7:30

METEA VALLEY

Geneva vs. Batavia, 7:30

PROVISO EAST

Wheaton North vs. Hoffman Estates, 7:30

LAKE PARK

Willowbrook vs. Elk Grove, 7:30

LYONS

West Chicago vs. Lyons, 7:30

GLENBARD WEST

Addison Trail vs. Proviso West, 7:30

STEVENSON

Buffalo Grove vs. Hersey, 7:30

PALATINE

Palatine vs. Fremd, 6

Wheeling vs. Grant, 8:10

ROLLING MEADOWS

Deerfield vs. Highland Park, 7:30

ZION-BENTON

Round Lake vs. Zion-Benton, 7:30

ROCKFORD AUBURN

Rockford Guilford vs. Harlem, 7:30

HUNTLEY

DeKalb vs. Rockford Jefferson, 7:30

CARY-GROVE

Prairie Ridge vs. Cary-Grove, 7:30

ST. CHARLES NORTH

Streamwood vs. South Elgin, 7:30

JOLIET CENTRAL

Joliet Central vs. T.F. North, 7:30

THORNTON

Shepard vs. Thornton, 6

Plainfield Central vs. Plainfield South, 8:10

ANDREW

Eisenhower vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 7:30

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

Lincoln-Way North vs. Lincoln-Way East, 7:30

NILES WEST

Amundsen vs. Niles West, 7:30

NOTRE DAME

Mather vs. Glenbrook South, 7:30

NILES NORTH

Schurz vs. Lincoln Park, 7:30

ST. PATRICK

Maine East vs. Lane, 7:30

OAK LAWN

Argo vs. Oak Lawn, 7:30

YOUNG

Hubbard vs. Stagg, 7:30

MARIST

Kennedy vs. Reavis, 7:30

MOUNT CARMEL

Juarez vs. Mount Carmel, 7:30

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

WHEATON ACADEMY

Bulls Prep vs. Clark

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Little Village vs. Fenwick, 6

Austin vs. North Grand, 8:10

MARSHALL

Clemente vs. Montini, 5

NAZARETH

Manley vs. Nazareth, 6

Glenbard South vs. Payton, 8:10

FENTON

Pritzker vs. Fenton, 7:30

ANTIOCH

Senn vs. Antioch, 6

Kelvyn Park vs. Northside, 8:10

RIDGEWOOD

Sullivan vs. Roosevelt, 7:30

CARMEL

Northtown vs. Lake View, 6

Aspira vs. Uplift, 8:10

ST. IGNATIUS

Comer vs. Hope, 7:30

HARPER

Muchin vs. Urban Prep-West, 6

Gage Park vs. Harper, 8:10

KING

UIC Prep vs. St. Laurence, 7:30

ROBESON

Urban Prep-Bronzeville vs. Johnson, 6

Solorio vs. Lindblom, 8:10

EVERGREEN PARK

Joliet Catholic vs. Evergreen Park, 7:30

PROVIDENCE

Bremen vs. Corliss, 6

Lincoln-Way West vs. Julian, 8:10

THORNRIDGE

Bowen vs. Fenger, 7:30

RICH CENTRAL

Washington vs. Rich Central, 6

Longwood vs. Oak Forest, 8:10

ROCHELLE

Sycamore at Burlington Central, 7:30

MARENGO

Belvidere North vs. Freeport, 6

Marengo vs. Crystal Lake Central, 8:10

JOHNSBURG

Harvard vs. Woodstock, 6

Marian Central vs. Woodstock North, 8:10

SANDWICH

IMSA vs. Sandwich, 7:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SATURDAY’S STATE FINAL RESULTS

at Redbird Arena, Normal

CLASS 2A

Quincy N.D. vs. Breese Central, title

Stillman Valley 41, Aurora Central 40, third

CLASS 1A

Aquin 61, Cowden-Herrick Co-op 51, title

Illini Bluffs 58, LeRoy 50, third

MONDAY’S GAMES

CLASS 4A SUPERSECTIONALS

ILLINOIS WESLEYAN

Edwardsville vs. Marist, 7:30

ELGIN

Bartlett vs. DeKalb, 8:10

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Bolingbrook vs. Young, 8:10

STEVENSON

Wheeling vs. Loyola, 7:30

CLASS 3A SUPERSECTIONALS

ELGIN

Vernon Hills vs. Belvidere North, 6

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Crane vs. Montini, 6

PONTIAC

Hillcrest vs. Morton, Ill., 7:30

BOYS TRACK

Bolingbrook 88, Palatine 48

FENTON

Teams: Glenbrook South 166, Buffalo Grove 113, Fenton 54, Lake Forest 48, West Chicago 46.5, Orr 41, Larkin 34, St. Joseph 22.5

Shot put: Max Leonard, Glenbrook South, 46-5; Long jump: Austin Jefferson, Orr, 18-11.25; High jump: Chris Stulzman, Lake Forest, 6-2; 3,200 relay: Buffalo Grove, 9:04.00; 4 lap relay: Glenbrook South, 1:02.00; 3,200: Steven Salvano, Buffalo Grove, 10:07.02; 50 high hurdles: Gus Shipp, Glenbrook South, 6.6; 50: Jalen Griffin, Larkin, 5.6; Triple jump: Anthony Jefferson, Orr, 39-2.5; 880: Sam Stanek, Glenbrook South, 2:09.00; 8 lap relay: Lake Forest, 2:14.03; 440: French, Larkin, 56.6; 50 hurdles: Shipp, 6.6; Pole Vault: Lucas Linder, Fenton, 12-3; 1,600: Dan Roe, Buffalo Grove, 4:45; 220: Griffin, 29.9; 12-lap relay: Glenbrook South, 3:31.06

THORNWOOD

Teams: Thornwood 245, Evanston 132, Lincoln-Way West 51, Kenwood 31, Bradley-Bourbonnais 28, Oak Lawn 27

Shot put: Phillip Martin, Kenwood, 47-2.; Pole Vault: Eric Walsh, Oak Lawn, 11-6; High Jump: Femi Osisanya, Thornwood, 5-8; Triple Jump: Allen Jenkins, Thornwood, 40-8; Long Jump: Osisanya, 19-7; 1,600 relay: Thornwood (A), 3:44.87; 300: Kenneth Allen, Thornwood, 33.37; 1,600: Olawole Daramola, Thornwood, 4:58.90; 60 low hurdles: Xavier Levy, Evanston, 7.59; 440: Abraham Oshipitan, Thornwood, 53.93; 880 relay: Evanston, 1:40.12; 800: Reggie Brown, Thornwood, 2:13.38; 600: Carl Klamm, Evanston, 1:19.75; 50: Kenneth Allen, Thornwood, 5.50; 60 high hurdles: Xavier Levy, Evanston, 7.97; 3,200: Trevor Jablonski, Lincoln-Way West, 10:52.40; 3,200 relay: Evanston, 8:54.59

WHEELING

Teams: Brother Rice 125, Lakes 88.5, Jacobs 77, Grant 62.5, Dundee-crown 60, Wheeling 34, St. Viator 26, Mundelein 23

55: Cameron DeCoursey, Wheeling, 6.60; 55 high hurdles: Pat Mahoney, Brother Rice, 8.10; 55 hurdles: Kyle Whitman, Grant, 8.00; 200: Dom Blake, Jacobs, 24.60; 400: Ray, Lakes, 54.00; 800: Prais, Lakes, 2:11.00; 1,600 Prais, Lakes, 4:44.70; 3,200: Matt Johnson, Jacobs, 10:35.60; 600 relay: Jacobs, 1:13.40; 1,600 relay: Jacobs, 3:49.00; 3,200 relay: Brother Rice, 8:52.00; High Jump: Kevin Jones, Brother Rice, 6-4; Pole Vault: Huncoke, Lakes, 11-0; Long Jump: Beautlich, Lakes, 21-.50; Triple Jump: Jones, 39-9; Shot put: Chris Ore, Grant, 50-10

GIRLS TRACK

Palatine 88, Bolingbrook 47

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Teams: Downers North 76, Metea Valley 70, Hinsdale Central 61.5, Proviso East 15.5, Bloomington 10

Pole vault: Harrison, Hinsdale Central, 7-0; Shot put: Davis, Metea Valley, 39-6; High jump: Johnson, Downers North, 5-0; Triple jump: Johnson, 35-11.05; Long jump: Seals, Proviso East, 15-10.25; 1,600 relay: Downers North, 4:26.07; 200: Bronowicki, Hinsdale Central, 27.0; 1,600: Cast, Metea Valley, 5:29.06; 4 lap relay: Downers North, 1:29.07; 800: Brennan, Hinsdale Central, 2:38.05; 55: Butler, Metea Valley, 7.5; 55 hurdles: Cavallaro, Metea Valley, 9.5; 3,200: Lindblur, Metea Valley, 11:36.03; 300: Bronowicki, 43.6; 3,200 relay: Downers Grove North, 11:06.05

LOCKPORT

Teams: Marian Catholic 90, Lockport 86, St. Ignatius 67, Providence 50, Marsit 46, Stagg 42

3,200 relay: Lockport, 10:19.52; 55: Sarah Mussallem, Stagg, 7.18; 55 hurdles: Imani Haynes, Marian Catholic, 8.26; 3,200: Megan O’Brien, Lockport, 11:02.62; 800: Aubrey Elwood, Lockport, 2:30.50; 800 relay: Stagg, 1:53.33; 400: Kait Eisenberg, Providence, 1:04.14; 1,600: Stephanie Sanders, Lockport, 5:19.12; 200: Haynes, 27.50; 1,600 relay: Marist, 4:29.20; Long Jump: Haynes, 16-4; Triple Jump: Etinosa Ogbomo, Andrew, 31-2; High Jump: Jessi Wernsman, Lockport, 5-0; Pole Vault: Krista Nauseda, Lockport, 9-6.03; Shot Put: Lane Kadlec, Lockport, 32-5.50

GLENBARD WEST

Teams: Glenbard West 74, St. Charles North 63, Mother McAuley 53, Fremd 48

Pole Vault: Francioni, St. Charles North, 8-9; High Jump: Urich, Fremd, 5-5; Long Jump: Walker, Glenbard West, 15-7; Raucci, St. Charles North, 33-6.12; Shot Put: Porter, Fremd, 29-8; 3,200 relay: Glenbard West, 9:56.9; 300: Reifel, Glenbard West, 44.6; 3,200: Murata, St. Charles North, 12:04.3; 50 hurdles: Kendzior, Fremd, 8.5; 50: Driver, Mother McAuley, 6.9; 800: Perez, Glenbard West, 2:21.02; 4 lap relay: Mother McAuley, 1:30.01; 400: Nagle, Glenbard West, 1:05.07; 1,600: Born, Glenbard West, 5:23.07; 200: Kingsbury, Mother McAuley, 27.8; 1,600 relay: Glenbard West, 4:25.06

WHEELING

Teams: Maine South 97, Lakes 77, Jacobs 72, Wheeling 69, Grant 66, McHenry 42, St. Viator 35, Dundee-crown 7

55: Machometa, McHenry, 7.40; 200: Machometa, 27.50; 400: Lauren Van Vlierberger, Jacobs, 1:06.30; 800: Emma Ropski, Maine South, 2:31.20; 1,600: Emily Leonard, Maine South, 5:19.80; 3,200: Leonard, 11:17.20; 600 relay: Wheeling, 1:26.00; 1,600 relay: Jacobs, 4:24.70; 3,200 relay: Lakes, 10:04.70; High jump: Kim Heersche, Grant, 5-0; Pole vault: Taylor Sutschek, Maine South, 8-0; Long jump: Danielle Griesbaum, Lakes, 16-10.50; Triple jump: Allie Virgillo, Jacobs, 34-7.00; Shot put: Melissa Dunham, Grant, 40-4; 55 hurdles: Olivia Cattau, Maine South, 9.20

© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.

Comments  Click here to view or make a comment